CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
CE Consulting Services, LLC
503 Avenue G
Unit E
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic egg plate from China

Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:

In your letter dated March 10, 2011, on behalf of Atico International USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as an Egg Plate, Item Number A081NA00173. This item is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and measures approximately 11¾” in diameter by 2” in height. It will be imported in one of three different colors; purple, pink, or yellow; and features 15 recessed slots around the perimeter of the plate for holding eggs. In a telephone conversation with this office you have stated that the center compartment of the plate is designed to hold dip that can be used when serving deviled eggs.

The applicable subheading for Item Number A081NA00173 will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, creamers, gravy boats, serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division